NetID
NetPassword

Important Notes:

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. Purpose of Collection

    The personal data provided by you to the Careers and Placement Section, Student Affairs Office (“CPS, SAO”) of The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (“PolyU”) will be collected, retained, processed, used and transferred (within or outside Hong Kong) for the following purposes:

    1. Compiling a profile of the employment situation of all PolyU full-time graduates for the planning and development of PolyU and its student development initiatives;
    2. Processing your inquiries or request for services and activities of CPS, SAO;
    3. Facilitating communications with you;
    4. Education and manpower-related planning, as well as research and statistical uses by the University Grants Committee (“UGC”) and its delegates and other offices of the Hong Kong government; and
    5. Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

  2. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

    1. PolyU will keep your personal data confidential and only authorised members will have access to and handle your personal data. PolyU may disclose or transfer your personal data to designated service providers and contractors engaged in activities on behalf of PolyU within Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in paragraph a above.
    2. Employers’ information collected from the survey exercise may be used by UGC and its delegates for conducting education and manpower-related surveys.
    3. PolyU may also disclose your personal data when authorised or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities, or where required to protect PolyU’s rights or properties.


  3. Access and Correction of Personal Data

    1. You have the right to request for access and correction of your personal data held by PolyU. Any data access and correction request according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance should be made in writing to the Departmental Personal Data Officer of CPS, SAO at TU308, 3/F, Yip Kit Chuen Building, Hung Hom, Kowloon or by email at career.cps@polyu.edu.hk. A fee may be imposed for processing your data access request.


  4. Security, Accuracy and Retention of Your Personal Data

    1. PolyU takes reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misappropriation, unauthorised access or destruction of your data. PolyU also takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data held by it is accurate, complete, correct and reliable for the intended use.
    2. Your personal data will be retained by PolyU according to its policy on retention of data and records.


  5. Privacy Policy Statement

    1. You may refer to https://www.polyu.edu.hk/privacy-policy-statement/ for the Privacy Policy Statement of PolyU.